CLA-2-25:RR:NC:2:226 A86570

Mr. Mark A. Jewell
Hedman Resources Ltd.
106 Fielding Road
Lively, Ontario
Canada P3Y 1L5

RE: The tariff classification of serpentine powder from Canada

Dear Mr. Jewell:

In your letter dated August 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Envirofil, a mineral powder filler. A sample of this product was submitted with your ruling request. In a telephone conversation with this office, you confirmed that the material is naturally derived and is not mixed with any other substances.

The sample was sent to our U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. The laboratory has determined that this product is composed of serpentine powder.

The applicable subheading for the serpentine powder will be 2517.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for granules, chippings and powder of stones of heading 2515 or 2516, whether or not heat treated: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division